Tex. Fam. Code Section 3.406
Equitable Lien
(a)
On dissolution of a marriage, the court may impose an equitable lien on the property of a benefited estate to secure a claim for reimbursement against that property by a conferring estate.
(b)
On the death of a spouse, a court may, on application for a claim for reimbursement brought by the surviving spouse, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased spouse, or any other person interested in the estate, as defined by Chapter 22 (Definitions), Estates Code, impose an equitable lien on the property of a benefited estate to secure a claim for reimbursement against that property by a conferring estate.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (S.B. 866), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (S.B. 866), Sec. 11(4), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 22.013, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 411 (H.B. 1547), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2023.