Tex. Fam. Code Section 264.203
Required Participation
(a)
The department may file a suit requesting the court to render a temporary order requiring the parent, managing conservator, guardian, or other member of the child’s household to:
* * *
reducing a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child caused by an act or failure to act of the parent, managing conservator, guardian, or other member of the child’s household; or
(C)
reducing a substantial risk of abuse or neglect caused by an act or failure to act of the parent, managing conservator, guardian, or member of the child’s household; and
(2)
permit the child and any siblings of the child to receive the services.
(b)
A suit requesting an order under this section may be filed in a court with jurisdiction to hear the suit in the county in which the child is located.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, the suit is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit.
(d)
The petition shall be supported by a sworn affidavit by a person based on personal knowledge and stating facts sufficient to support a finding that:
(1)
the child has been a victim of abuse or neglect or is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect; and
(2)
there is a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child caused by an act or failure to act of the parent, managing conservator, guardian, or other member of the child’s household unless that person participates in services requested by the department.
(e)
In a suit filed under this section, the court may render a temporary restraining order as provided by Section 105.001 (Temporary Orders Before Final Order), except that the court may not issue an order that places the child:
(1)
outside of the child’s home; or
(2)
in the conservatorship of the department.
(f)
The court shall hold a hearing on the petition not later than the 14th day after the date the petition is filed unless the court finds good cause for extending that date for not more than 14 days.
(g)
The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of the child immediately after the filing but before the hearing to ensure adequate representation of the child. The attorney ad litem for the child shall have the powers and duties of an attorney ad litem for a child under Chapter 107 (Special Appointments, Child Custody Evaluations, and Adoption Evaluations).
(h)
The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of a parent for whom participation in services is being requested immediately after the filing but before the hearing to ensure adequate representation of the parent. The attorney ad litem for the parent shall have the powers and duties of an attorney ad litem for a parent under Section 107.0131 (Powers and Duties of Attorney Ad Litem for Parent).
(i)
Before commencement of the hearing, the court shall inform each parent of:
(1)
the parent’s right to be represented by an attorney; and
(2)
for a parent who is indigent and appears in opposition to the motion, the parent’s right to a court-appointed attorney.
(j)
* * *
The court may extend an order rendered under this section on a showing by the department of a continuing need for the order, after notice and hearing. Except as provided by Subsection (s), the court may extend the order only one time for not more than 180 days.
(s)
The court may extend an order rendered under this section for not more than an additional 180 days only if:
(1)
the court finds that:
(A)
the extension is necessary to allow the person required to participate in services under the plan of service time to complete those services;
(B)
the department made a good faith effort to timely provide the services to the person;
(C)
the person made a good faith effort to complete the services; and
(D)
the completion of the services is necessary to ensure the physical health and safety of the child; and
(2)
the extension is requested by the person or the person’s attorney.
(t)
At any time, a person affected by the order may request the court to terminate the order. The court shall terminate the order on finding the order is no longer needed.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.55, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406 (S.B. 758), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 8 (H.B. 567), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 391 (H.B. 730), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2023.