Tex. Fam. Code Section 203.004
Powers and Duties
(a)
A domestic relations office may:
(1)
collect and disburse child support payments that are ordered by a court to be paid through a domestic relations registry;
(2)
maintain records of payments and disbursements made under Subdivision (1);
(3)
file a suit under this title, including a suit to:
(A)
establish paternity; and
(B)
enforce, clarify or modify a court order for child support or for possession of and access to a child;
(4)
provide an informal forum in which alternative dispute resolution is used to resolve disputes under this code;
(5)
prepare a court-ordered child custody evaluation or adoption evaluation under Chapter 107 (Special Appointments, Child Custody Evaluations, and Adoption Evaluations);
(6)
represent a child as an amicus attorney, an attorney ad litem, or a guardian ad litem in a suit in which:
(A)
termination of the parent-child relationship is sought; or
(B)
conservatorship of or access to a child is contested;
(7)
serve as a friend of the court;
(8)
provide predivorce counseling ordered by a court;
(9)
provide community supervision services under Chapter 157 (Enforcement);
(10)
provide information to assist a party in understanding, complying with, or enforcing the party’s duties and obligations under this code;
(11)
provide, directly or through a contract, visitation services, including supervision of court-ordered visitation, visitation exchange, or other similar services;
(12)
issue an administrative writ of withholding under Subchapter F (Issuance of Administrative Writ of Withholding), Chapter 158 (Withholding from Earnings for Child Support); and
(13)
provide parenting coordinator services under Chapter 153 (Conservatorship, Possession, and Access).
(b)
A court having jurisdiction in a proceeding under this title, Title 3, or Section 25.05 (Criminal Nonsupport), Penal Code, may order that child support payments be made through a domestic relations office.
(c)
A domestic relations office may:
(1)
hire or contract for the services of attorneys to assist the office in providing services under this chapter; and
(2)
employ community supervision officers or court monitors.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Renumbered from Family Code Sec. 203.005 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 475, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 702, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 859, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1191, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 50, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 172 (H.B. 307), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 199 (H.B. 1182), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 832 (H.B. 772), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1252 (H.B. 1449), Sec. 3.05, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 53 (S.B. 567), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.