Tex.
Fam. Code Section 160.637
Binding Effect of Determination of Parentage
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b) or Section 160.316, a determination of parentage is binding on:(1)
all signatories to an acknowledgment or denial of paternity as provided by Subchapter D; and(2)
all parties to an adjudication by a court acting under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of Section 159.201 (Bases for Jurisdiction over Nonresident).(b)
A child is not bound by a determination of parentage under this chapter unless:(1)
the determination was based on an unrescinded acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is consistent with the results of genetic testing;(2)
the adjudication of parentage was based on a finding consistent with the results of genetic testing and the consistency is declared in the determination or is otherwise shown; or(3)
the child was a party or was represented in the proceeding determining parentage by an attorney ad litem.(c)
In a proceeding to dissolve a marriage, the court is considered to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a child if the court acts under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of Section 159.201 (Bases for Jurisdiction over Nonresident), and the final order:(1)
expressly identifies the child as “a child of the marriage” or “issue of the marriage” or uses similar words indicating that the husband is the father of the child; or(2)
provides for the payment of child support for the child by the husband unless paternity is specifically disclaimed in the order.(d)
Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a determination of parentage may be a defense in a subsequent proceeding seeking to adjudicate parentage by an individual who was not a party to the earlier proceeding.(e)
A party to an adjudication of paternity may challenge the adjudication only under the laws of this state relating to appeal, the vacating of judgments, or other judicial review.
Source:
Section 160.637 — Binding Effect of Determination of Parentage, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.160.htm#160.637
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).