Tex.
Fam. Code Section 159.307
Duties of Support Enforcement Agency
(a)
A support enforcement agency of this state, on request, shall provide services to a petitioner in a proceeding under this chapter.(b)
A support enforcement agency of this state that is providing services to the petitioner shall:(1)
take all steps necessary to enable an appropriate tribunal of this state, another state, or a foreign country to obtain jurisdiction over the respondent;(2)
request an appropriate tribunal to set a date, time, and place for a hearing;(3)
make a reasonable effort to obtain all relevant information, including information as to income and property of the parties;(4)
within two days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after receipt of notice in a record from an initiating, responding, or registering tribunal, send a copy of the notice to the petitioner;(5)
within two days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after receipt of communication in a record from the respondent or the respondent’s attorney, send a copy of the communication to the petitioner; and(6)
notify the petitioner if jurisdiction over the respondent cannot be obtained.(c)
A support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration of a child support order in this state for enforcement or for modification shall make reasonable efforts:(1)
to ensure that the order to be registered is the controlling order; or(2)
if two or more child support orders exist and the identity of the controlling order has not been determined, to ensure that a request for such a determination is made in a tribunal having jurisdiction to do so.(d)
A support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration and enforcement of a support order, arrears, or a judgment stated in a foreign currency shall convert the amount stated in the foreign currency into the equivalent amount in dollars under the applicable official or market exchange rate as publicly reported.(e)
A support enforcement agency of this state shall issue, or request a tribunal of this state to issue, a child support order and an income-withholding order that redirects payment of current support, arrears, and interest if requested to do so by a support enforcement agency of another state under Section 159.319 (Receipt and Disbursement of Payments).(f)
This chapter does not create or negate a relationship of attorney and client or other fiduciary relationship between a support enforcement agency or the attorney for the agency and the individual being assisted by the agency.
Source:
Section 159.307 — Duties of Support Enforcement Agency, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.159.htm#159.307
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).