Tex. Fam. Code Section 155.003
Exercise of Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may exercise its jurisdiction to modify its order regarding managing conservatorship, possessory conservatorship, possession of and access to the child, and support of the child.
(b)
A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify managing conservatorship if:
(1)
the child’s home state is other than this state; or
(2)
modification is precluded by Chapter 152 (Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act).
(c)
A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify possessory conservatorship or possession of or access to a child if:
(1)
the child’s home state is other than this state and all parties have established and continue to maintain their principal residence outside this state; or
(2)
each individual party has filed written consent with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the suit.
(d)
A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if modification is precluded by Chapter 159 (Uniform Interstate Family Support Act).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.