Tex. Fam. Code Section 107.004
Additional Duties of Attorney Ad Litem for Child
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the attorney ad litem appointed for a child shall, in a developmentally appropriate manner:
(1)
advise the child;
(2)
represent the child’s expressed objectives of representation and follow the child’s expressed objectives of representation during the course of litigation if the attorney ad litem determines that the child is competent to understand the nature of an attorney-client relationship and has formed that relationship with the attorney ad litem; and
(3)
as appropriate, considering the nature of the appointment, become familiar with the American Bar Association’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in abuse and neglect cases, the suggested amendments to those standards adopted by the National Association of Counsel for Children, and the American Bar Association’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in custody cases.
(b)
An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a proceeding under Subtitle E shall complete at least three hours of continuing legal education relating to representing children in child protection cases as described by Subsection (c) as soon as practicable after the attorney ad litem is appointed. An attorney ad litem is not required to comply with this subsection if the court finds that the attorney ad litem has experience equivalent to the required education.
(b-1)
An attorney who is on the list maintained by the court as being qualified for appointment as an attorney ad litem for a child in a child protection case must:
(1)
complete at least three hours of continuing legal education relating to the representation of a child in a proceeding under Subtitle E each year before the anniversary date of the attorney’s listing; and
(2)
provide proof that the attorney has completed a training program regarding trauma-informed care and the effect of trauma on children in the conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services.
(b-2)
* * *
A meeting required by Subsection (d) must take place:
(1)
a sufficient time before the hearing to allow the attorney ad litem to prepare for the hearing in accordance with the child’s expressed objectives of representation; and
(2)
in a private setting that allows for confidential communications between the attorney ad litem and the child or individual with whom the child ordinarily resides, as applicable.
(d-2)
An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a child in the managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services or a child who is the subject of a proceeding under Chapter 264 (Child Welfare Services) shall, before each scheduled hearing under Chapter 263 (Review of Placement of Children Under Care of Department of Family and Protective Services) or 264 (Child Welfare Services), determine whether the child’s educational needs and goals have been identified and addressed.
(d-3)
An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a child in the managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services or a child who is the subject of a proceeding under Chapter 264 (Child Welfare Services) shall periodically continue to review the child’s safety and well-being, including any effects of trauma to the child, and take appropriate action, including requesting a review hearing when necessary to address an issue of concern.
(e)
An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a proceeding under Chapter 262 (Procedures in Suit by Governmental Entity to Protect Health and Safety of Child), 263 (Review of Placement of Children Under Care of Department of Family and Protective Services), or 264 (Child Welfare Services) is not required to comply with Subsection (d) before a hearing if the court finds at that hearing that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why the attorney ad litem’s compliance with that subsection is not feasible or in the best interest of the
* * *