Tex. Fam. Code Section 104.002
Prerecorded Statement of Child
If a child 12 years of age or younger is alleged in a suit under this title to have been abused, the recording of an oral statement of the child recorded prior to the proceeding is admissible into evidence if:
(1)
no attorney for a party was present when the statement was made;
(2)
the recording is both visual and aural and is recorded on film or videotape or by other electronic means;
(3)
the recording equipment was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;
(4)
the statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement;
(5)
each voice on the recording is identified;
(6)
the person conducting the interview of the child in the recording is present at the proceeding and available to testify or be cross-examined by either party; and
(7)
each party is afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is offered into evidence.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.