Tex. Fam. Code Section 103.001
Venue for Original Suit
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this title, an original suit shall be filed in the county where the child resides, unless:
(1)
another court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction under Chapter 155 (Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction; Transfer); or
(2)
venue is fixed in a suit for dissolution of a marriage under Subchapter D (General Residency Rule for Divorce Suit), Chapter 6 (Civil Procedure).
(b)
A suit in which adoption is requested may be filed in the county where the child resides or in the county where the petitioners reside, regardless of whether another court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction under Chapter 155 (Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction; Transfer). Except as provided by Section 155.201 (Mandatory Transfer), a court that has continuing exclusive jurisdiction is not required to transfer the suit affecting the parent-child relationship to the court in which the adoption suit is filed.
(c)
A child resides in the county where the child’s parents reside or the child’s parent resides, if only one parent is living, except that:
(1)
if a guardian of the person has been appointed by order of a county or probate court and a managing conservator has not been appointed, the child resides in the county where the guardian of the person resides;
(2)
if the parents of the child do not reside in the same county and if a managing conservator, custodian, or guardian of the person has not been appointed, the child resides in the county where the parent having actual care, control, and possession of the child resides;
(3)
if the child is in the care and control of an adult other than a parent and a managing conservator, custodian, or guardian of the person has not been appointed, the child resides where the adult having actual care, control, and possession of the child resides;
(4)
if the child is in the actual care, control, and possession of an adult other than a parent and the whereabouts of the parent and the guardian of the person is unknown, the child resides where the adult having actual possession, care, and control of the child resides;
(5)
if the person whose residence would otherwise determine venue has left the child in the care and control of the adult, the child resides where that adult resides;
(6)
if a guardian or custodian of the child has been appointed by order of a court of another state or country, the child resides in the county where the guardian or custodian resides if that person resides in this state; or
(7)
if it appears that the child is not under the actual care, control, and possession of an adult, the child resides where the child is found.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 722 (H.B. 369), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.