Tex. Est. Code Section 501.001
Authority for Ancillary Probate of Foreign Will
The written will of a testator who was not domiciled in this state at the time of the testator’s death may be admitted to probate at any time in this state if:
(1)
the will would affect any property in this state; and
(2)
proof is presented that the will stands probated or otherwise established in any state of the United States or a foreign nation.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 949 (S.B. 995), Sec. 46, eff. September 1, 2015.