Tex. Est. Code Section 352.004
Denial of Compensation
The court may, on application of an interested person or on the court’s own motion, wholly or partly deny a commission allowed by this subchapter if:
(1)
the court finds that the executor or administrator has not taken care of and managed estate property prudently; or
(2)
the executor or administrator has been removed under Section 404.003 (Removal of Independent Executor Without Notice) or Subchapter B, Chapter 361 (Death, Resignation, or Removal of Personal Representatives; Appointment of Successors).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.45, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 6.013, eff. January 1, 2014.