Tex. Est. Code Section 309.103
Correction of Inventory, Appraisement, or List of Claims for Erroneous or Unjust Item
(a)
Any interested person who considers an inventory, appraisement, or list of claims or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims to be erroneous or unjust in any particular may:
(1)
file a written complaint setting forth the alleged erroneous or unjust item; and
(2)
have the personal representative cited to appear before the court and show cause why the item should not be corrected.
(b)
On the hearing of the complaint, if the court is satisfied from the evidence that the inventory, appraisement, or list of claims or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims is erroneous or unjust as alleged in the complaint, the court shall enter an order:
(1)
specifying the erroneous or unjust item and the corrections to be made; and
(2)
if the complaint relates to an inventory, appraisement, or list of claims, appointing appraisers to make a new appraisement correcting the erroneous or unjust item and requiring the filing of the new appraisement before the 21st day after the date of the order.
(c)
The court on the court’s own motion or that of the personal representative may also have a new appraisement made for the purposes described by this section.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1136 (H.B. 2912), Sec. 43, eff. January 1, 2014.