Tex. Est. Code Section 1153.003
Required Notice to Certain Claimants
(a)
Within four months after receiving letters of guardianship, the guardian of an estate shall give notice of the issuance of the letters to each person who has a claim for money against the ward’s estate:
(1)
that is secured by a deed of trust, mortgage, or vendor’s, mechanic’s, or other contractor’s lien on real estate belonging to the estate; or
(2)
about which the guardian has actual knowledge.
(b)
Notice provided under this section must be:
(1)
sent by a qualified delivery method; and
(2)
addressed to the record holder of the claim at the record holder’s last known post office address.
(c)
The following shall be filed in the court from which the letters of guardianship were issued:
(1)
a copy of each notice required by Subsection (a)(1) with the return receipt or other proof of delivery, if available; and
(2)
the guardian’s affidavit stating:
(A)
that the notice was sent as required by law; and
(B)
the name of the person to whom the notice was sent, if that name is not shown on the notice or receipt.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 123 (H.B. 785), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 207 (S.B. 1457), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2023.