Tex. Est. Code Section 1002.002
Attorney Ad Litem
“Attorney ad litem” means an attorney appointed by a court to represent and advocate on behalf of a proposed ward, an incapacitated person, an unborn person, or another person described by Section 1054.007 (Attorneys Ad Litem) in a guardianship proceeding.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 982 (H.B. 2080), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.