Tex. Election Code Section 84.002
Contents of Application
(a)
An early voting ballot application must include:
(1)
the applicant’s name and the address at which the applicant is registered to vote;
(1-a)
the following information:
(A)
the number of the applicant’s driver’s license, election identification certificate, or personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety;
(B)
if the applicant has not been issued a number described by Paragraph (A), the last four digits of the applicant’s social security number; or
(C)
a statement by the applicant that the applicant has not been issued a number described by Paragraph (A) or (B);
(2)
for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the ground of absence from the county of residence, the address outside the applicant’s county of residence to which the ballot is to be mailed;
(3)
for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the ground of age or disability, the address of the hospital, nursing home or other long-term care facility, or retirement center, or of a person related to the applicant within the second degree by affinity or the third degree by consanguinity, as determined under Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code, if the applicant is living at that address and that address is different from the address at which the applicant is registered to vote;
(4)
for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the ground of confinement in jail, the address of the jail or of a person related to the applicant within the degree described by Subdivision (3);
(5)
for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail on any ground, an indication of each election for which the applicant is applying for a ballot;
(6)
an indication of the ground of eligibility for early voting; and
(7)
for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the ground of involuntary civil commitment, the address of the facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Civil Commitment Office or of a person related to the applicant within the degree of consanguinity described by Subdivision (3).
(b)
An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the ground of absence from the county of residence must indicate that the applicant satisfies the requirements prescribed by Section 82.001 (Absence from County of Residence).
(b-1)
A person may use the number of a driver’s license, election identification certificate, or personal identification card that has expired for the purpose of fulfilling the requirement under Subsection (a)(1-a) if the license or identification is otherwise valid.
(c)
An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the ground of disability must require the applicant to affirmatively indicate that the applicant agrees with the statement, “I have a sickness or physical condition that prevents me from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or injuring my health,” as prescribed by Section 82.002 (Disability or Confinement for Childbirth)(a).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.04; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 565, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1381, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 711 (H.B. 3107), Sec. 47, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 728 (H.B. 3920), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 5.02, eff. December 2, 2021.