Tex. Election Code Section 3.004
Election of Political Subdivision
(a)
The following authority shall order an election:
(1)
the county judge, for the general election for officers of the county government;
(2)
the mayor, for the general election for city officers in a city with a population of 1.9 million or more; and
(3)
the governing body of a political subdivision, other than a county or a city described by Subdivision (2), that has elective offices, for the general election for those officers.
(b)
If a law providing for an election relating to the affairs of a political subdivision does not designate the authority responsible for ordering the election, the governing body of the political subdivision shall order the election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.