Tex. Election Code Section 259.003
Regulation of Political Signs by Municipality
(a)
In this section, “private real property” does not include real property subject to an easement or other encumbrance that allows a municipality to use the property for a public purpose.
(b)
A municipal charter provision or ordinance that regulates signs may not, for a sign that contains primarily a political message and that is located on private real property with the consent of the property owner:
(1)
prohibit the sign from being placed;
(2)
require a permit or approval of the municipality or impose a fee for the sign to be placed;
(3)
restrict the size of the sign; or
(4)
provide for a charge for the removal of a political sign that is greater than the charge for removal of other signs regulated by ordinance.
(c)
Subsection (b) does not apply to a sign, including a billboard, that contains primarily a political message on a temporary basis and that is generally available for rent or purchase to carry commercial advertising or other messages that are not primarily political.
(d)
Subsection (b) does not apply to a sign that:
(1)
has an effective area greater than 36 feet;
(2)
is more than eight feet high;
(3)
is illuminated; or
(4)
has any moving elements.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Transferred and redesignated from Local Government Code, Section 216.903 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 824 (H.B. 2554), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.