Tex.
Election Code Section 18.065
Secretary of State to Monitor Registrar’s Compliance
(a)
The secretary of state shall monitor each registrar for substantial compliance with Sections 15.083 (Delivery of List to Secretary of State), 16.032 (Cancellation Following End of Suspense List Period), and 18.061 (Statewide Computerized Voter Registration List) and with rules implementing the statewide computerized voter registration list.(b)
On determining that a registrar is not in substantial compliance, the secretary shall deliver written notice of the noncompliance to the registrar and include in the notice a description of the violation and an explanation of the action necessary for substantial compliance and of the consequences of noncompliance.(c)
On determining that a noncomplying registrar has corrected the violation and is in substantial compliance, the secretary shall deliver written notice to the registrar that the registrar is in substantial compliance.(d)
The secretary shall retain a copy of each notice the secretary delivers under this section for two years after the date the notice is delivered.(e)
If the secretary of state determines that a voter registrar is not in substantial compliance with a requirement imposed on the registrar by a provision or rule described in Subsection (a), the secretary of state shall:(1)
for the first violation, require the registrar to attend a training course under Subsection (h);(2)
for the second violation, audit the voter registration list for the county in which the registrar serves to determine the actions needed to achieve substantial compliance under Subsection (a) and provide the results of the audit to the registrar; or(3)
for a third or subsequent violation, if the secretary of state determines that the registrar has not performed any overt actions in pursuance of compliance with the actions identified under Subdivision (2) as necessary for the registrar to achieve substantial compliance under Subsection (a) within 14 days of receiving the results of the audit conducted under that subsection, inform the attorney general that the county which the registrar serves may be subject to a civil penalty under Subsection (f).(f)
A county is liable to this state for a civil penalty of $1,000 for each day after the 14th day following the receipt of the results of the audit conducted under Subsection (e)(2) that the county’s voter registrar fails to take overt action to comply with the actions identified under that subsection as necessary for the registrar to achieve substantial compliance under Subsection (a). The attorney general may bring an action to recover a civil penalty imposed under this section.(g)
A civil penalty collected by the attorney general under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund.(h)
The secretary of state shall develop and implement a training course for registrars on substantial compliance with Sections 15.083 (Delivery of List to Secretary of State), 16.032 (Cancellation Following End of Suspense List Period), and 18.061 (Statewide Computerized Voter Registration List) and with rules implementing the statewide computerized voter registration list.(i)
The secretary of state shall adopt rules and prescribe procedures for the implementation of this section.
Source:
Section 18.065 — Secretary of State to Monitor Registrar's Compliance, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/EL/htm/EL.18.htm#18.065
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).