Tex. Educ. Code Section 52.39
Default; Suit
When any person who has received or cosigned as a guarantor for a loan authorized by this chapter has failed or refused to make as many as six monthly payments due in accordance with an executed note, then the full amount of the remaining principal and interest becomes due and payable immediately, and the amount due, the person’s name and last known address, and other necessary information shall be reported by the board to the attorney general. Suit for the remaining sum shall be instituted by the attorney general, unless the attorney general finds reasonable justification for delaying suit and so advises the board in writing. Venue for a suit arising under this section is exclusively conferred on a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1155 (S.B. 215), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.