Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 64.04
Finding
After examining the results of testing under Article 64.03 (Requirements; Testing) and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035 (Unidentified Dna Profiles), the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 2, eff. April 5, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 278 (H.B. 1573), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 366 (S.B. 122), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Source: Article 64.04 — Finding, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­64.­htm#64.­04 (accessed May 4, 2024).
Accessed:
May 4, 2024
Art. 64.04’s source at texas​.gov