Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 49.25
Sec. 3. ASSISTANTS. The medical examiner may, subject to the approval of the commissioners court, employ such deputy examiners, scientific experts, trained technicians, officers and employees as may be necessary to the proper performance of the duties imposed by this Article upon the medical examiner.