Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 48.01
Governor May Pardon
(a)
In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction or successful completion of a term of deferred adjudication community supervision, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishments and pardons; and upon the written recommendation and advice of a majority of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, he shall have the power to remit fines and forfeitures. The Governor shall have the power to grant one reprieve in any capital case for a period not to exceed 30 days; and he shall have power to revoke conditional pardons. With the advice and consent of the Legislature, the Governor may grant reprieves, commutations of punishment and pardons in cases of treason.
(b)
The Board of Pardons and Paroles may recommend that the Governor grant a pardon to a person who:
(1)
is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Subchapter C, Chapter 42A (Community Supervision), and subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal under Article 42A.111; and
(2)
on or after the 10th anniversary of the date of discharge and dismissal, submits a written request to the board for a recommendation under this subsection.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1053 (S.B. 144), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.22, eff. January 1, 2017.
Source: Article 48.01 — Governor May Pardon, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­48.­htm#48.­01 (accessed Apr. 13, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024
Art. 48.01’s source at texas​.gov