Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 47.12
Appeal
(a)
Appeals from a hearing in a district court, county court, or statutory county court under Article 47.01a (Restoration When No Trial Is Pending) of this code shall be heard by a court of appeals. The appeal is governed by the applicable rules of procedure for appeals of civil cases to a court of appeals.
(b)
Appeals from a hearing in a municipal court or justice court under Article 47.01a (Restoration When No Trial Is Pending) of this code shall be heard by a county court or statutory county court. The appeal is governed by the applicable rules of procedure for appeals for civil cases in justice courts to a county court or statutory county court.
(c)
Only an interested person who appears at a hearing under this article may appeal, and such person must give an oral notice of appeal at the conclusion of the hearing and must post an appeal bond by the end of the next business day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.
(d)
The court may require an appeal bond, in an amount determined appropriate by the court, but not to exceed twice the value of the property. The bond shall be made payable to the party who was awarded possession at the hearing, with sufficient sureties approved by the court, and conditioned that appellant will prosecute his appeal to conclusion.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 860, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Source: Article 47.12 — Appeal, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­47.­htm#47.­12 (accessed Mar. 23, 2024).
Accessed:
Mar. 23, 2024
Art. 47.12’s source at texas​.gov