Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 46C.261
Renewal of Orders for Inpatient Commitment or Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision
(a)
A court that orders an acquitted person committed to inpatient treatment or orders outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision annually shall determine whether to renew the order.
(b)
Not later than the 30th day before the date an order is scheduled to expire, the institution to which a person is committed, the person responsible for providing outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision, or the attorney representing the state may file a request that the order be renewed. The request must explain in detail the reasons why the person requests renewal under this article. A request to renew an order committing the person to inpatient treatment must also explain in detail why outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision is not appropriate.
(c)
The request for renewal must be accompanied by a certificate of medical examination for mental illness signed by a physician who examined the person during the 30-day period preceding the date on which the request is filed.
(d)
On the filing of a request for renewal under this article, the court shall:
(1)
set the matter for a hearing; and
(2)
appoint an attorney to represent the person.
(e)
The court shall act on the request for renewal before the order expires.
(f)
If a hearing is held, the person may be transferred from the facility to which the acquitted person was committed to a jail for purposes of participating in the hearing only if necessary but not earlier than 72 hours before the hearing begins. If the order is renewed, the person shall be transferred back to the facility immediately on renewal of the order.
(g)
If no objection is made, the court may admit into evidence the certificate of medical examination for mental illness. Admitted certificates constitute competent medical or psychiatric testimony, and the court may make its findings solely from the certificate and the detailed request for renewal.
(h)
A court shall renew the order only if the court finds that the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are appropriate. A renewed order authorizes continued inpatient commitment or outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision for not more than one year.
(i)
The court, on application for renewal of an order for inpatient or residential care services, may modify the order to provide for outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision if the court finds the acquitted person has established by a preponderance of the evidence that treatment and supervision can be safely and effectively provided as outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 831 (S.B. 837), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Source: Article 46C.261 — Renewal of Orders for Inpatient Commitment or Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­46C.­htm#46C.­261 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
46C.001
Definitions
46C.002
Maximum Period of Commitment Determined by Maximum Term for Offense
46C.003
Victim Notification of Release
46C.0011
Facility Designation
46C.051
Notice of Intent to Raise Insanity Defense
46C.052
Effect of Failure to Give Notice
46C.101
Appointment of Experts
46C.102
Experts: Qualifications
46C.103
Competency to Stand Trial: Concurrent Appointment
46C.104
Order Compelling Defendant to Submit to Examination
46C.105
Reports Submitted by Experts
46C.106
Compensation of Experts
46C.107
Examination by Expert of Defendant’s Choice
46C.151
Determination of Sanity Issue by Jury
46C.152
Determination of Sanity Issue by Judge
46C.153
General Provisions Relating to Determination of Sanity Issue by Judge or Jury
46C.154
Informing Jury Regarding Consequences of Acquittal
46C.155
Finding of Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity Considered Acquittal
46C.156
Judgment
46C.157
Determination Regarding Dangerous Conduct of Acquitted Person
46C.158
Continuing Jurisdiction of Dangerous Acquitted Person
46C.159
Proceedings Regarding Nondangerous Acquitted Person
46C.160
Detention Pending Further Proceedings
46C.201
Disposition: Nondangerous Conduct
46C.202
Detention or Release
46C.251
Commitment for Evaluation and Treatment
46C.252
Report After Evaluation
46C.253
Hearing on Disposition
46C.254
Effect of Stabilization on Treatment Regimen
46C.255
Trial by Jury
46C.256
Order of Commitment to Inpatient Treatment or Residential Care
46C.257
Order to Receive Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision
46C.258
Responsibility of Inpatient or Residential Care Facility
46C.259
Status of Committed Person
46C.260
Transfer of Committed Person to Non-maximum Security Facility
46C.261
46C.262
Court-ordered Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision After Inpatient Commitment
46C.263
Court-ordered Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision
46C.264
Location of Court-ordered Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision
46C.265
Supervisory Responsibility for Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision
46C.266
Modification or Revocation of Order for Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision
46C.267
Detention Pending Proceedings to Modify or Revoke Order for Outpatient or Community-based Treatment and Supervision
46C.268
Advance Discharge of Acquitted Person and Termination of Jurisdiction
46C.269
Termination of Court’s Jurisdiction
46C.270
Appeals
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 46C.261’s source at texas​.gov