Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 43.01
Discharging Judgment for Fine
(a)
When the sentence against an individual defendant is for fine and costs, he shall be discharged from the same:
(1)
when the amount thereof has been fully paid;
(2)
when remitted by the proper authority;
(3)
when he has remained in custody for the time required by law to satisfy the amount thereof; or
(4)
when the defendant has discharged the amount of fines and costs in any other manner permitted by this code.
(b)
When the sentence against a defendant corporation or association is for fine and costs, it shall be discharged from same:
(1)
when the amount thereof has been fully paid;
(2)
when the execution against the corporation or association has been fully satisfied; or
(3)
when the judgment has been fully satisfied in any other manner.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 974, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 5.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Source: Article 43.01 — Discharging Judgment for Fine, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­43.­htm#43.­01 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 43.01’s source at texas​.gov