Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 36.05
Not to Hear Testimony
Witnesses under rule shall be attended by an officer, and all their reasonable wants provided for, unless the court, in its discretion, directs that they be allowed to go at large; but in no case where the witnesses are under rule shall they be allowed to hear any testimony in the case.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Source: Article 36.05 — Not to Hear Testimony, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­36.­htm#36.­05 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 36.05’s source at texas​.gov