Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 23.01
Definition of a “Capias”
In this chapter, a “capias” is a writ that is:
(1)
issued by a judge of the court having jurisdiction of a case after commitment or bail and before trial, or by a clerk at the direction of the judge; and
(2)
directed “To any peace officer of the State of Texas”, commanding the officer to arrest a person accused of an offense and bring the arrested person before that court immediately or on a day or at a term stated in the writ.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1263 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Source: Article 23.01 — Definition of a "Capias", https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­23.­htm#23.­01 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 23.01’s source at texas​.gov