Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 18A.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Access,” “computer,” “computer network,” “computer system,” and “effective consent” have the meanings assigned by Section 33.01 (Definitions), Penal Code.
* * *
“Intercept” means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of an interception device.
(14)
“Interception device” means an electronic, mechanical, or other device that may be used for the nonconsensual interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications. The term does not include a telephone or telegraph instrument, the equipment or a facility used for the transmission of electronic communications, or a component of the equipment or a facility used for the transmission of electronic communications if the instrument, equipment, facility, or component is:
(A)
provided to a subscriber or user by a provider of a wire or electronic communications service in the ordinary course of the service provider’s business and used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of the subscriber’s or user’s business;
(B)
provided by a subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of a wire or electronic communications service for use in the ordinary course of the subscriber’s or user’s business;
(C)
used by a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of the carrier’s business; or
(D)
used by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of the officer’s duties.
(15)
“Interception order” means an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication.
(16)
“Investigative or law enforcement officer” means:
(A)
an officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state who is authorized by law to investigate or make arrests for offenses described by Article 18A.101 (Offenses for Which Interception Order May Be Issued); or
(B)
an attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of those offenses.
(17)
“Judge of competent jurisdiction” means a judge described by Article 18A.051 (Judge of Competent Jurisdiction).
(18)
“Mobile tracking device” has the meaning assigned by Article 18B.201 (Definition).
(19)
“Oral communication” means a communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation. The term does not include an electronic communication.
(20)
“Prosecutor” means a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney performing the duties of a district attorney, with jurisdiction in the county within an administrative judicial region described by Article 18A.053 (Jurisdiction).
(21)
“Protected computer” means a computer, computer network, or computer system that is:
(A)
owned by a financial institution or governmental entity; or
(B)
used by or for a financial institution or governmental entity, if conduct constituting an offense affects that use.
(22)
“Residence” means a structure or the portion of a structure used as a person’s home or fixed place of habitation to which the person indicates an intent to return after a temporary absence.
(23)
“User” means a person who uses an electronic communications service and is authorized by the service provider to use the service.
(24)
“Wire communication” means an aural transfer made wholly or partly through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other similar connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of the connection in a switching station, if those facilities are provided or operated by a person authorized to provide or operate the facilities for the transmission of communications as a communication common carrier.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2019.
Source: Article 18A.001 — Definitions, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­18A.­htm#18A.­001 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
18A.001
Definitions
18A.002
Nonapplicability
18A.051
Judge of Competent Jurisdiction
18A.052
Request for Filing of Interception Application
18A.053
Jurisdiction
18A.054
Alternate Jurisdiction
18A.055
Application for Interception Order
18A.101
Offenses for Which Interception Order May Be Issued
18A.102
Judicial Determinations Required for Issuance of Interception Order
18A.103
Contents of Interception Order
18A.104
Limitation on Covert Entry
18A.105
Authority to Issue Certain Ancillary Orders
18A.106
Order to Third Party to Assist with Execution of Interception Order
18A.107
Duration of Interception Order
18A.108
Extension of Interception Order
18A.109
Report on Need for Continued Interception
18A.110
Subsequent Criminal Prosecution Related to Interception Order
18A.151
Requirements Regarding Interception Order for Communication by Specified Person
18A.152
Implementation of Interception Order
18A.153
Motion to Modify or Quash Interception Order
18A.201
Definitions
18A.202
Possession and Use of Interception Device in Emergency Situation
18A.203
Consent for Emergency Interception
18A.204
Written Order Authorizing Interception
18A.205
Certain Evidence Not Admissible
18A.251
Definition
18A.252
Use of Interception Device by Inspector General
18A.253
Reporting Use of Interception Device
18A.254
No Expectation of Privacy
18A.301
Department of Public Safety Authorized to Possess and Use Interception Device
18A.302
Texas Department of Criminal Justice Authorized to Possess and Use Interception Device
18A.303
Texas Juvenile Justice Department Authorized to Possess and Use Interception Device
18A.351
Disclosure or Use of Intercepted Communications
18A.352
Disclosure Under Oath
18A.353
Privileged Communications
18A.354
Disclosure or Use of Incidentally Intercepted Communications
18A.355
Notice and Disclosure of Interception Application, Interception Order, and Intercepted Communications
18A.356
Notice of Interception Required
18A.357
Communications Received in Evidence
18A.358
Suppression of Contents of Intercepted Communications
18A.401
Sealing of Application or Order
18A.402
* * *