Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 17A.03
Summoning Corporation or Association
(a)
When a complaint is filed or an indictment or information presented against a corporation or association, the court or clerk shall issue a summons to the corporation or association. The summons shall be in the same form as a capias except that:
(1)
it shall summon the corporation or association to appear before the court named at the place stated in the summons; and
(2)
it shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the complaint, indictment, or information; and
(3)
it shall provide that the corporation or association appear before the court named at or before 10 a.m. of the Monday next after the expiration of 20 days after it is served with summons, except when service is made upon the secretary of state or the Commissioner of Insurance, in which instance the summons shall provide that the corporation or association appear before the court named at or before 10 a.m. of the Monday next after the expiration of 30 days after the secretary of state or the Commissioner of Insurance is served with summons.
(b)
No individual may be arrested upon a complaint, indictment, information, judgment, or sentence against a corporation or association.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 980, ch. 399, Sec. 2(D), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 46, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Source: Article 17A.03 — Summoning Corporation or Association, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­17A.­htm#17A.­03 (accessed Apr. 13, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024
Art. 17A.03’s source at texas​.gov