Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 14.04
When Felony Has Been Committed
Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Source: Article 14.04 — When Felony Has Been Committed, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­14.­htm#14.­04 (accessed Apr. 13, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024
Art. 14.04’s source at texas​.gov