Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 103.009
Fee Records
(a)
Each clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record. The record must contain:(1)
a statement of each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a criminal action or proceeding;(2)
the number and style of the action or proceeding; and(3)
the name of the officer or person who is entitled to receive the fee.(b)
Any person may inspect a fee record described by Subsection (a).(c)
A statement of an item of cost in a fee record is prima facie evidence of the correctness of the statement.(d)
The county shall provide to officers required to keep a fee record by this article equipment and supplies necessary to keep the record.(e)
An officer who has been provided a computerized case and financial management system by the county shall:(1)
maintain the information described by Subsection (a) in the system; and(2)
provide the complete computerized fee record in hard-copy form for purposes of satisfying the requirements of Article 103.001 (Costs Payable).
Source:
Article 103.009 — Fee Records, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.103.htm#103.009
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).