Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 103.009
Fee Records
(a)
Each clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record. The record must contain:
(1)
a statement of each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a criminal action or proceeding;
(2)
the number and style of the action or proceeding; and
(3)
the name of the officer or person who is entitled to receive the fee.
(b)
Any person may inspect a fee record described by Subsection (a).
(c)
A statement of an item of cost in a fee record is prima facie evidence of the correctness of the statement.
(d)
The county shall provide to officers required to keep a fee record by this article equipment and supplies necessary to keep the record.
(e)
An officer who has been provided a computerized case and financial management system by the county shall:
(1)
maintain the information described by Subsection (a) in the system; and
(2)
provide the complete computerized fee record in hard-copy form for purposes of satisfying the requirements of Article 103.001 (Costs Payable).
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 988, Sec. 2.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 450 (H.B. 2251), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.
Source: Article 103.009 — Fee Records, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­103.­htm#103.­009 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 103.009’s source at texas​.gov