Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 8.105
Notice of Adverse Claim
(a)
A person has notice of an adverse claim if:
(1)
the person knows of the adverse claim;
(2)
the person is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse claim; or
(3)
the person has a duty, imposed by statute or regulation, to investigate whether an adverse claim exists, and the investigation so required would establish the existence of the adverse claim.
(b)
Having knowledge that a financial asset or interest therein is or has been transferred by a representative imposes no duty of inquiry into the rightfulness of a transaction and is not notice of an adverse claim. However, a person who knows that a representative has transferred a financial asset or interest therein in a transaction that is, or whose proceeds are being used, for the individual benefit of the representative or otherwise in breach of duty has notice of an adverse claim.
(c)
An act or event that creates a right to immediate performance of the principal obligation represented by a security certificate or sets a date on or after which the certificate is to be presented or surrendered for redemption or exchange does not itself constitute notice of an adverse claim except in the case of a transfer more than:
(1)
one year after a date set for presentment or surrender for redemption or exchange; or
(2)
six months after a date set for payment of money against presentation or surrender of the certificate, if money was available for payment on that date.
(d)
A purchaser of a certificated security has notice of an adverse claim if the security certificate:
(1)
whether in bearer or registered form, has been indorsed “for collection” or “for surrender” or for some other purpose not involving transfer; or
(2)
is in bearer form and has on it an unambiguous statement that it is the property of a person other than the transferor, but the mere writing of a name on the certificate is not such a statement.
(e)
Filing of a financing statement under Chapter 9 (Applicability of Law to Commercial Transactions) is not notice of an adverse claim to a financial asset.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 962, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Source: Section 8.105 — Notice of Adverse Claim, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/BC/htm/BC.­8.­htm#8.­105 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
8.101
Short Title
8.102
Definitions
8.103
Rules for Determining Whether Certain Obligations and Interests Are Securities or Financial Assets
8.104
Acquisition of Security or Financial Asset or Interest Therein
8.105
8.106
Control
8.107
Whether Indorsement, Instruction, or Entitlement Order Is Effective
8.108
Warranties in Direct Holding
8.109
Warranties in Indirect Holding
8.110
Applicability
8.111
Clearing Corporation Rules
8.112
Creditor’s Legal Process
8.113
Statute of Frauds Inapplicable
8.114
Evidentiary Rules Concerning Certificated Securities
8.115
Securities Intermediary and Others Not Liable to Adverse Claimant
8.116
Securities Intermediary as Purchaser for Value
8.201
Issuer
8.202
Issuer’s Responsibility and Defenses
8.203
Staleness as Notice of Defect or Defense
8.204
Effect of Issuer’s Restriction on Transfer
8.205
Effect of Unauthorized Signature on Security Certificate
8.206
Completion or Alteration of Security Certificate
8.207
Rights and Duties of Issuer with Respect to Registered Owners
8.208
Effect of Signature of Authenticating Trustee, Registrar, or Transfer Agent
8.209
Issuer’s Lien
8.210
Overissue
8.301
Delivery
8.302
Rights of Purchaser
8.303
Protected Purchaser
8.304
Indorsement
8.305
Instruction
8.306
Effect of Guaranteeing Signature, Indorsement, or Instruction
8.307
Purchaser’s Right to Requisites for Registration of Transfer
8.401
Duty of Issuer to Register Transfer
8.402
Assurance that Indorsement or Instruction Is Effective
8.403
Demand that Issuer Not Register Transfer
8.404
Wrongful Registration
8.405
Replacement of Lost, Destroyed, or Wrongfully Taken Security Certificate
8.406
Obligation to Notify Issuer of Lost, Destroyed, or Wrongfully Taken Security Certificate
8.407
Authenticating Trustee, Transfer Agent, and Registrar
8.501
Securities Account
8.502
Assertion of Adverse Claim Against Entitlement Holder
8.503
Property Interest of Entitlement Holder in Financial Asset Held by Securities Intermediary
8.504
Duty of Securities Intermediary to Maintain Financial Asset
8.505
Duty of Securities Intermediary with Respect to Payments and Distributions
8.506
Duty of Securities Intermediary to Exercise Rights as Directed by Entitlement Holder
8.507
Duty of Securities Intermediary to Comply with Entitlement Order
8.508
Duty of Securities Intermediary to Change Entitlement Holder’s Position to Other Form of Security Holding
8.509
Specification of Duties of Securities Intermediary by Other Statute or Regulation
8.510
Rights of Purchaser of Security Entitlement from Entitlement Holder
8.511
Priority Among Security Interests and Entitlement Holders
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
§ 8.105’s source at texas​.gov