Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 322.007
Legal Recognition of Electronic Records, Electronic Signatures, and Electronic Contracts
(a)
A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)
A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c)
If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d)
If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.