Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Section 26.01
Promise or Agreement Must Be in Writing
(a)
A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is(1)
in writing; and(2)
signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.(b)
Subsection (a) of this section applies to:(1)
a promise by an executor or administrator to answer out of his own estate for any debt or damage due from his testator or intestate;(2)
a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;(3)
an agreement made on consideration of marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation;(4)
a contract for the sale of real estate;(5)
a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year;(6)
an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;(7)
a promise or agreement to pay a commission for the sale or purchase of:(A)
an oil or gas mining lease;(B)
an oil or gas royalty;(C)
minerals; or(D)
a mineral interest; and(8)
an agreement, promise, contract, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or results thereof made by a physician or health care provider as defined in Section 74.001 (Definitions), Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This section shall not apply to pharmacists.
Source:
Section 26.01 — Promise or Agreement Must Be in Writing, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/BC/htm/BC.26.htm#26.01
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).