Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 120.053
Biannual Transparency Report
(a)
As part of a social media platform’s acceptable use policy under Section 120.052 (Acceptable Use Policy), the social media platform shall publish a biannual transparency report that includes, with respect to the preceding six-month period:
(1)
the total number of instances in which the social media platform was alerted to illegal content, illegal activity, or potentially policy-violating content by:
(A)
a user complaint;
(B)
an employee of or person contracting with the social media platform; or
(C)
an internal automated detection tool;
(2)
subject to Subsection (b), the number of instances in which the social media platform took action with respect to illegal content, illegal activity, or potentially policy-violating content known to the platform due to the nature of the content as illegal content, illegal activity, or potentially policy-violating content, including:
(A)
content removal;
(B)
content demonetization;
(C)
content deprioritization;
(D)
the addition of an assessment to content;
(E)
account suspension;
(F)
account removal; or
(G)
any other action taken in accordance with the platform’s acceptable use policy;
(3)
the country of the user who provided the content for each instance described by Subdivision (2);
(4)
the number of coordinated campaigns, if applicable;
(5)
the number of instances in which a user appealed the decision to remove the user’s potentially policy-violating content;
(6)
the percentage of appeals described by Subdivision (5) that resulted in the restoration of content; and
(7)
a description of each tool, practice, action, or technique used in enforcing the acceptable use policy.
(b)
The information described by Subsection (a)(2) must be categorized by:
(1)
the rule violated; and
(2)
the source for the alert of illegal content, illegal activity, or potentially policy-violating content, including:
(A)
a government;
(B)
a user;
(C)
an internal automated detection tool;
(D)
coordination with other social media platforms; or
(E)
persons employed by or contracting with the platform.
(c)
A social media platform shall publish the information described by Subsection (a) with an open license, in a machine-readable and open format, and in a location that is easily accessible to users.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 20), Sec. 2, eff. December 2, 2021.