Tex. Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 251.73
Prevailing Status: Resolution of Conflicts
To insure that each voter has the maximum possible control over the status of the sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where he resides:
(1)
the status that resulted from or is the result of a duly called election for an incorporated city or town prevails against the status that resulted from or is the result of a duly called election in a justice precinct or county in which the incorporated city or town, or any part of it is contained; and
(2)
the status that resulted or is the result of a duly called election for a justice precinct prevails against the status that resulted from or is the result of a duly called election in an incorporated city or town in which the justice precinct is wholly contained or in a county in which the justice precinct is located.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 555, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.