Tex. Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 205.02
Disposition of Receipts
(a)
After allocation of funds to defray administrative expenses as provided in the current departmental appropriations act, receipts from the sale of tax stamps and funds derived from taxes on distilled spirits, wine, beer, and ale and malt liquor shall be deposited in the general revenue fund. An amount equal to one-fourth of the net revenue shall be transferred to the foundation school fund, and an amount equal to three-fourths of the net revenue shall be credited to the general revenue fund.
(a)
After allocation of funds to defray administrative expenses as provided in the current departmental appropriations act, receipts from the sale of tax stamps and funds derived from taxes on distilled spirits, wine, beer, and ale and malt liquor shall be deposited in the general revenue fund. An amount equal to 5/24ths of the net revenue shall be transferred to the available school fund, an amount equal to 1/24th of the net revenue shall be transferred to the foundation school fund, and an amount equal to three-fourths of the net revenue shall be credited to the general revenue fund.
(b)
All revenues derived from the collection of permit or license fees provided for in this code, except fees for temporary licenses, shall be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund.
(c)
, (d) Repealed by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 110, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 542, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2254, ch. 540, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 28, art. II, part B, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1984; Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 2, Sec. 22, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 94, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 110, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.