Tex.
Agric. Code Section 76.184
Reports of Pesticide Adverse Effects
(a)
A person claiming adverse effects from an application of a pesticide may file with the appropriate regulatory agency a complaint report. The complaint report must contain the name of the person, if known, allegedly responsible for the application of the pesticide and the name of the owner or lessee of the land on which the pesticide was applied. The regulatory agency shall prepare a form printed in English and Spanish to be furnished to persons for use in filing complaint reports. The form may contain other information that is within the person’s knowledge and requested by the head of the regulatory agency.(b)
As soon as practicable after receiving a complaint report, the regulatory agency shall notify the licensee, the owner or lessee of the land on which the alleged application occurred, and any other person who may be charged with responsibility for the adverse effects claimed. The regulatory agency shall furnish copies of the complaint to those people on request.(c)
To assess any adverse effects, the complaining party shall permit the regulatory agency and the licensee to observe, within reasonable hours, the land or nontarget organism alleged to have been adversely affected.(d)
Failure to file a complaint does not bar a civil or criminal action from being filed and maintained.(e)
The regulatory agency by rule may adopt procedures to be followed in the investigation of a report claiming adverse effects from an application of the pesticide.
Source:
Section 76.184 — Reports of Pesticide Adverse Effects, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/AG/htm/AG.76.htm#76.184
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).