Tex. Agric. Code Section 64.004
Effect of Arbitration
In any litigation involving a complaint that has been the subject of arbitration under this chapter, any party may introduce the report of arbitration as evidence of the facts found in the report, and the court may give such weight to the arbitration board’s findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations as to damages and costs as the court determines advisable. The court may also take into account any findings of the board of arbitration with respect to the failure of any party to cooperate in the arbitration proceedings, including the arbitration board’s ability to determine the facts of the case.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 604, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 543, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.