Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 9.002
Selection of Charter Commission


(a)

The governing body of the municipality may, by an ordinance adopted by at least a two-thirds vote of its membership, order an election by the voters of the municipality on the question: “Shall a commission be chosen to frame a new charter?” The governing body shall by ordinance order the election if presented with a petition signed by at least 10 percent of the qualified voters of the municipality.

(b)

The election ordinance shall provide for the election to be held on the date of the municipality’s next general election scheduled after the 30th day but on or before the 90th day after the date the ordinance is adopted. However, if no general election is scheduled during that period that allows sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law, the election shall be ordered for the first authorized uniform election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law and that occurs after the 30th day after the date the ordinance is adopted and published in a newspaper published in the municipality.

(c)

The ballot at the election on the question prescribed by Subsection (a) shall also provide for the election from the municipality at large of a charter commission to draft a charter if a majority of the qualified voters voting on the question of choosing a charter commission approve the question. The commission must consist of at least 15 members, but if it has more than 15 members it may not have more than one member for each 3,000 inhabitants of the municipality. The ballot may not contain any party designation.

(d)

The provisions of Subsections (a), (b), and (c) regarding the selection of a charter commission do not apply to the first charter election in a municipality if:

(1)

(A) the governing body of the municipality selects a charter commission;

(B)

a charter commission is selected at a mass meeting; or

(C)

the mayor of the municipality appoints a charter commission; and

(2)

the charter commission has proceeded with the formation of a charter for the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.

Source: Section 9.002 — Selection of Charter Commission, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.­9.­htm#9.­002 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).

Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024

§ 9.002’s source at texas​.gov