Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 89.0041
Notice of Suit Against County
(a)
A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official’s capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:
(1)
the county judge; and
(2)
the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.
(b)
The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain:
(1)
the style and cause number of the suit;
(2)
the court in which the suit was filed;
(3)
the date on which the suit was filed; and
(4)
the name of the person filing suit.
(c)
If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1203, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2005.