Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 87.015
Petition for Removal
(a)
A proceeding for the removal of an officer is begun by filing a written petition for removal in a district court of the county in which the officer resides. However, a proceeding for the removal of a district attorney is begun by filing a written petition in a district court of:(1)
the county in which the attorney resides; or(2)
the county where the alleged cause of removal occurred, if that county is in the attorney’s judicial district.(b)
A petition for removal of an officer other than a prosecuting attorney may be filed by any resident of this state who has lived for at least six months in the county in which the petition is to be filed and who is not currently under indictment in the county. At least one of the parties who files the petition must swear to it at or before the filing.(b-1)
A petition for removal of a prosecuting attorney may be filed by any resident of this state who, at the time of the alleged cause of removal, lives and has lived for at least six months in the county in which the alleged cause of removal occurred and who is not currently charged with a criminal offense in that county. At least one of the parties who files the petition must swear to it at or before the filing.(c)
A petition for removal of an officer other than a prosecuting attorney must be addressed to the district judge of the court in which it is filed. A petition for removal of a prosecuting attorney must be addressed to the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region in which the petition is filed. The petition must set forth the grounds alleged for the removal of the officer in plain and intelligible language and must cite the time and place of the occurrence of each act alleged as a ground for removal with as much certainty as the nature of the case permits.
Source:
Section 87.015 — Petition for Removal, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.87.htm#87.015
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).