Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 87.011
Definitions
(1)
“District attorney” includes a criminal district attorney.(2)
“Incompetency” means:(A)
gross ignorance of official duties;(B)
gross carelessness in the discharge of those duties; or(C)
unfitness or inability to promptly and properly discharge official duties because of a serious physical or mental defect that did not exist at the time of the officer’s election.(3)
“Official misconduct” means intentional, unlawful behavior relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration of justice or the execution of the law. The term includes:(A)
an intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law;(B)
a prosecuting attorney’s adoption or enforcement of a policy of refusing to prosecute a class or type of criminal offense under state law or instructing law enforcement to refuse to arrest individuals suspected of committing a class or type of offense under state law, except a policy adopted:(i)
in compliance with state law or an injunction, judgment, or other court order;(ii)
in response to a reasonable evidentiary impediment to prosecution; or(iii)
to provide for diversion or similar conditional dismissals of cases when permissible under state law; or(C)
permitting an attorney who is employed by or otherwise under the direction or control of the prosecuting attorney to refuse to prosecute a class or type of criminal offense under state law or instruct law enforcement to refuse to arrest individuals suspected of committing a class or type of offense under state law for any reason other than a reason described by Paragraph (B)(i), (ii), or (iii).(4)
“Policy” means an instruction or directive expressed in any manner.(5)
“Prosecuting attorney” means a district attorney or a county attorney with criminal jurisdiction.
Source:
Section 87.011 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.87.htm#87.011
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).