Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 43.0751
Strategic Partnerships for Continuation of Certain Districts
(a)
In this section:(1)
“District” means a conservation and reclamation district operating under Chapter 49 (Provisions Applicable to All Districts), Water Code. The term does not include a groundwater conservation district operating under Chapter 36 (Groundwater Conservation Districts), Water Code, or a special utility district operating under Chapter 65 (Special Utility Districts), Water Code.(2)
“Limited district” means a district that, pursuant to a strategic partnership agreement, continues to exist after full-purpose annexation by a municipality in accordance with the terms of a strategic partnership agreement.(3)
“Strategic partnership agreement” means a written agreement described by this section between a municipality and a district.(b)
The governing bodies of a municipality and a district may negotiate and enter into a written strategic partnership agreement for the district by mutual consent.(c)
A strategic partnership agreement shall not be effective until adopted by the governing bodies of the municipality and the district. The agreement shall be recorded in the deed records of the county or counties in which the land included within the district is located and shall bind each owner and each future owner of land included within the district’s boundaries on the date the agreement becomes effective.(d)
Before the governing body of a municipality or a district adopts a strategic partnership agreement, it shall conduct two public hearings at which members of the public who wish to present testimony or evidence regarding the proposed agreement shall be given the opportunity to do so. Notice of public hearings conducted by the governing body of a municipality under this subsection shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality and in the district. The notice must be in the format prescribed by Section 43.123 (Report Regarding Planning Study and Regulatory Plan)(b) and must be published at least once on or after the 20th day before each date. Notice of public hearings conducted by the governing body of a district under this subsection shall be given in accordance with the district’s notification procedures for other matters of public importance. Any notice of a public hearing conducted under this subsection shall contain a statement of the purpose of the hearing, the date, time, and place of the hearing, and the location where copies of the proposed agreement may be obtained prior to the hearing. The governing bodies of a municipality and a district may conduct joint public hearings under this subsection, provided that at least one public hearing is conducted within the district.(e)
The governing body of a municipality may not annex a district for limited purposes under this section or under the provisions of Subchapter F until it has adopted a strategic partnership agreement with the district. The governing body of a municipality may not adopt a strategic partnership agreement before the agreement has been adopted by the governing body of the affected district.(f)
A strategic partnership agreement may provide for the following:(1)
* * *
such other lawful terms that the parties consider appropriate.(g)
A strategic partnership agreement that provides for the creation of a limited district under Subsection (f)(6) shall include provisions setting forth the following:(1)
the boundaries of the limited district;(2)
the functions of the limited district and the term during which the limited district shall exist after full-purpose annexation, which term may be renewed successively by the governing body of the municipality, provided that no such original or renewed term shall exceed 10 years;(3)
the name by which the limited district shall be known; and(4)
the procedure by which the limited district may be dissolved prior to the expiration of any term established under Subdivision (2).(h)
On the full-purpose annexation conversion date set forth in the strategic partnership agreement pursuant to Subsection (f)(5), the land included within the boundaries of the district shall be deemed to be within the full-purpose boundary limits of the municipality without the need for further action by the governing body of the municipality. The full-purpose annexation conversion date established by a strategic partnership agreement may be altered only by mutual agreement of the district and the municipality. However, nothing herein shall prevent the municipality from terminating the agreement and instituting proceedings to annex the district, on request by the governing body of the district, on any date prior to the full-purpose annexation conversion date established by the strategic partnership agreement under the procedures prescribed by Subchapter C-1. Land annexed for limited or full purposes under this section shall not be included in calculations prescribed by Section 43.055 (Maximum Amount of Annexation Each Year)(a).(i)
A strategic partnership agreement may provide that the district shall not incur additional debt, liabilities, or obligations, to construct additional utility facilities, or sell or otherwise transfer property without prior approval of the municipality.(j)
Except as limited by this section or the terms of a strategic partnership agreement, a district that has been annexed for limited purposes by a municipality and a limited district shall have and may exercise all functions, powers, and authority otherwise vested in a district.(k)
* * *