Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 43.056
Provision of Services to Annexed Area
(a)
This section applies to a service plan under Section 43.065 (Provision of Services to Annexed Area).
(b)
The service plan, which must be completed before the annexation, must include a program under which the municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area no later than 2-1/2 years after the effect
* * *
and practices. However, the municipality does not violate this subsection if the construction process is interrupted for any reason by circumstances beyond the direct control of the municipality. The requirement that construction of capital improvements must be substantially completed within the period provided in the service plan does not apply to a development project or proposed development project within an annexed area if the annexation of the area was initiated by petition or request of the owners of land in the annexed area and the municipality and the landowners have subsequently agreed in writing that the development project within that area, because of its size or projected manner of development by the developer, is not reasonably expected to be completed within that period.
(f)
A service plan may not:
(1)
require the creation of another political subdivision;
(2)
require a landowner in the area to fund the capital improvements necessary to provide municipal services in a manner inconsistent with Chapter 395 (Financing Capital Improvements Required by New Development in Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments) unless otherwise agreed to by the landowner;
(3)
provide services in the area in a manner that would have the effect of reducing by more than a negligible amount the level of fire and police protection and emergency medical services provided within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation;
(4)
provide services in the area in a manner that would have the effect of reducing by more than a negligible amount the level of fire and police protection and emergency medical services provided within the area before annexation; or
(5)
cause a reduction in fire and police protection and emergency medical services within the area to be annexed below that of areas within the corporate boundaries of the municipality with similar topography, land use, and population density.
(g)
If the annexed area had a lower level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance than the level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance provided within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation, a service plan must provide the annexed area with a level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance that is comparable to the level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance available in other parts of the municipality with topography, land use, and population density similar to those reasonably contemplated or projected in the area. If the annexed area had a level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance equal to the level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance provided within the corporate boundaries of
* * *
On approval by the governing body, the service plan is a contractual obligation that is not subject to amendment or repeal except that if the governing body determines at the public hearings required by this subsection that changed conditions or subsequent occurrences make the service plan unworkable or obsolete, the governing body may amend the service plan to conform to the changed conditions or subsequent occurrences. An amended service plan must provide for services that are comparable to or better than those established in the service plan before amendment. Before any amendment is adopted, the governing body must provide an opportunity for interested persons to be heard at public hearings called and held in the manner provided by Section 43.063 (Annexation Hearing Requirements).
(l)
A service plan is valid for 10 years. Renewal of the service plan is at the discretion of the municipality. A person residing or owning land in an annexed area may enforce a service plan by applying for a writ of mandamus not later than the second anniversary of the date the person knew or should have known that the municipality was not complying with the service plan. If a writ of mandamus is applied for, the municipality has the burden of proving that the services have been provided in accordance with the service plan in question. If a court issues a writ under this subsection, the court:
(1)
must provide the municipality the option of disannexing the area within a reasonable period specified by the court;
(2)
may require the municipality to comply with the service plan in question before a reasonable date specified by the court if the municipality does not disannex the area within the period prescribed by the court under Subdivision (1);
(3)
may require the municipality to refund to the landowners of the annexed area money collected by the municipality from those landowners for services to the area that were not provided;
(4)
may assess a civil penalty against the municipality, to be paid to the state in an amount as justice may require, for the period in which the municipality is not in compliance with the service plan;
(5)
may require the parties to participate in mediation; and
(6)
may require the municipality to pay the person’s costs and reasonable attorney’s fees in bringing the action for the writ.
(m)
* * *