Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 43.056
Provision of Services to Annexed Area
(a)
This section applies to a service plan under Section 43.065 (Provision of Services to Annexed Area).
(b)
The service plan, which must be completed before the annexation, must include a program under which the municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area no later than 2-1/2 years after the effect
* * *
within the period provided in the service plan does not apply to a development project or proposed development project within an annexed area if the annexation of the area was initiated by petition or request of the owners of land in the annexed area and the municipality and the landowners have subsequently agreed in writing that the development project within that area, because of its size or projected manner of development by the developer, is not reasonably expected to be completed within that period.
(f)
A service plan may not:
(1)
require the creation of another political subdivision;
(2)
require a landowner in the area to fund the capital improvements necessary to provide municipal services in a manner inconsistent with Chapter 395 (Financing Capital Improvements Required by New Development in Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments) unless otherwise agreed to by the landowner;
(3)
provide services in the area in a manner that would have the effect of reducing by more than a negligible amount the level of fire and police protection and emergency medical services provided within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation;
(4)
provide services in the area in a manner that would have the effect of reducing by more than a negligible amount the level of fire and police protection and emergency medical services provided within the area before annexation; or
(5)
cause a reduction in fire and police protection and emergency medical services within the area to be annexed below that of areas within the corporate boundaries of the municipality with similar topography, land use, and population density.
(g)
If the annexed area had a lower level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance than the level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance provided within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation, a service plan must provide the annexed area with a level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance that is comparable to the level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance available in other parts of the municipality with topography, land use, and population density similar to those reasonably contemplated or projected in the area. If the annexed area had a level of services, infrastructure, and infrastructure maintenance equal to the level of services, infrastructure, and
* * *