Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 42.021
Extent of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a)
The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located:(1)
within one-half mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants;(2)
within one mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 5,000 to 24,999 inhabitants;(3)
within two miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 25,000 to 49,999 inhabitants;(4)
within 3-1/2 miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 50,000 to 99,999 inhabitants; or(5)
within five miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 100,000 or more inhabitants.(b)
Regardless of Subsection (a), the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located:(1)
within five miles of those boundaries on a barrier island; or(2)
within one-half mile of those boundaries off a barrier island.(c)
Subsection (b) applies to a municipality that has:(1)
a population of 2,000 or more; and(2)
territory located:(A)
entirely on a barrier island in the Gulf of Mexico; and(B)
within 30 miles of an international border.(d)
Regardless of Subsection (a), the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located within three miles of those boundaries if the municipality:(1)
has a population of not less than 25,000 or more than 27,000; and(2)
is located in a county that has a population of 45,000 or more and borders the Trinity River.(e)
An annexation commenced after January 1, 2023, does not expand the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality unless contemporaneously with the annexation the owner or owners of the area that would be included in the municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction as a result of the annexation request that the area be included in the municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.
Source:
Section 42.021 — Extent of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.42.htm#42.021
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).