Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 395.016
Time for Assessment and Collection of Fee
(a)
This subsection applies only to impact fees adopted and land platted before June 20, 1987. For land that has been platted in accordance with Subchapter A, Chapter 212 (Municipal Regulation of Subdivisions and Property Development), or the subdivision or platting procedures of a political subdivision before June 20, 1987, or land on which new development occurs or is proposed without platting, the political subdivision may assess the impact fees at any time during the development approval and building process. Except as provided by Section 395.019 (Collection of Fees if Services Not Available), the political subdivision may collect the fees at either the time of recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the political subdivision’s water or sewer system or at the time the political subdivision issues either the building permit or the certificate of occupancy.(b)
This subsection applies only to impact fees adopted before June 20, 1987, and land platted after that date. For new development which is platted in accordance with Subchapter A, Chapter 212 (Municipal Regulation of Subdivisions and Property Development), or the subdivision or platting procedures of a political subdivision after June 20, 1987, the political subdivision may assess the impact fees before or at the time of recordation. Except as provided by Section 395.019 (Collection of Fees if Services Not Available), the political subdivision may collect the fees at either the time of recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the political subdivision’s water or sewer system or at the time the political subdivision issues either the building permit or the certificate of occupancy.(c)
This subsection applies only to impact fees adopted after June 20, 1987. For new development which is platted in accordance with Subchapter A, Chapter 212 (Municipal Regulation of Subdivisions and Property Development), or the subdivision or platting procedures of a political subdivision before the adoption of an impact fee, an impact fee may not be collected on any service unit for which a valid building permit is issued within one year after the date of adoption of the impact fee.(d)
This subsection applies only to land platted in accordance with Subchapter A, Chapter 212 (Municipal Regulation of Subdivisions and Property Development), or the subdivision or platting procedures of a political subdivision after adoption of an impact fee adopted after June 20, 1987. The political subdivision shall assess the impact fees before or at the time of recordation of a subdivision plat or other plat under Subchapter A, Chapter 212 (Municipal Regulation of Subdivisions and Property Development), or the subdivision or platting ordinance or procedures of any political subdivision in the official records of the county clerk of the county in which the tract is located. Except as provided by Section 395.019 (Collection of Fees if Services Not Available), if the political subdivision has water and wastewater capacity available:(1)
the political subdivision shall collect the fees at the time the political subdivision issues a building permit;(2)
for land platted outside the corporate boundaries of a municipality, the municipality shall collect the fees at the time an application for an individual meter connection to the municipality’s water or wastewater system is filed; or(3)
a political subdivision that lacks authority to issue building permits in the area where the impact fee applies shall collect the fees at the time an application is filed for an individual meter connection to the political subdivision’s water or wastewater system.(e)
For land on which new development occurs or is proposed to occur without platting, the political subdivision may assess the impact fees at any time during the development and building process and may collect the fees at either the time of recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the political subdivision’s water or sewer system or at the time the political subdivision issues either the building permit or the certificate of occupancy.(f)
An “assessment” means a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development. No specific act by the political subdivision is required.(g)
Notwithstanding Subsections (a)-(e) and Section 395.017 (Additional Fee Prohibited; Exception), the political subdivision may reduce or waive an impact fee for any service unit that would qualify as affordable housing under 42 U.S.C. Section 12745, as amended, once the service unit is constructed. If affordable housing as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 12745, as amended, is not constructed, the political subdivision may reverse its decision to waive or reduce the impact fee, and the political subdivision may assess an impact fee at any time during the development approval or building process or after the building process if an impact fee was not already assessed.
Source:
Section 395.016 — Time for Assessment and Collection of Fee, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.395.htm#395.016
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).