Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 395.001
Definitions
(1)
“Capital improvement” means any of the following facilities that have a life expectancy of three or more years and are owned and operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision:(A)
water supply, treatment, and distribution facilities; wastewater collection and treatment facilities; and storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities; whether or not they are located within the service area; and(B)
roadway facilities.(2)
“Capital improvements plan” means a plan required by this chapter that identifies capital improvements or facility expansions for which impact fees may be assessed.(3)
“Facility expansion” means the expansion of the capacity of an existing facility that serves the same function as an otherwise necessary new capital improvement, in order that the existing facility may serve new development. The term does not include the repair, maintenance, modernization, or expansion of an existing facility to better serve existing development.(4)
“Impact fee” means a charge or assessment imposed by a political subdivision against new development in order to generate revenue for funding or recouping the costs of capital improvements or facility expansions necessitated by and attributable to the new development. The term includes amortized charges, lump-sum charges, capital recovery fees, contributions in aid of construction, and any other fee that functions as described by this definition. The term does not include:(A)
dedication of land for public parks or payment in lieu of the dedication to serve park needs;(B)
dedication of rights-of-way or easements or construction or dedication of on-site or off-site water distribution, wastewater collection or drainage facilities, or streets, sidewalks, or curbs if the dedication or construction is required by a valid ordinance and is necessitated by and attributable to the new development;(C)
lot or acreage fees to be placed in trust funds for the purpose of reimbursing developers for oversizing or constructing water or sewer mains or lines; or(D)
other pro rata fees for reimbursement of water or sewer mains or lines extended by the political subdivision.(5)
“Land use assumptions” includes a description of the service area and projections of changes in land uses, densities, intensities, and population in the service area over at least a 10-year period.(6)
“New development” means the subdivision of land; the construction, reconstruction, redevelopment, conversion, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any structure; or any use or extension of the use of land; any of which increases the number of service units.(7)
“Political subdivision” means a municipality, a district or authority created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, or, for the purposes set forth by Section 395.079 (Impact Fee for Storm Water, Drainage, and Flood Control in Populous County), certain counties described by that section.(8)
“Roadway facilities” means arterial or collector streets or roads that have been designated on an officially adopted roadway plan of the political subdivision, together with all necessary appurtenances. The term includes the political subdivision’s share of costs for roadways and associated improvements designated on the federal or Texas highway system, including local matching funds and costs related to utility line relocation and the establishment of curbs, gutters, sidewalks, drainage appurtenances, and rights-of-way.(9)
“Service area” means the area within the corporate boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction, as determined under Chapter 42 (Extraterritorial Jurisdiction of Municipalities), of the political subdivision to be served by the capital improvements or facilities expansions specified in the capital improvements plan, except roadway facilities and storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities. The service area, for the purposes of this chapter, may include all or part of the land within the political subdivision or its extraterritorial jurisdiction, except for roadway facilities and storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities. For roadway facilities, the service area is limited to an area within the corporate boundaries of the political subdivision and shall not exceed six miles. For storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities, the service area may include all or part of the land within the political subdivision or its extraterritorial jurisdiction, but shall not exceed the area actually served by the storm water, drainage, and flood control facilities designated in the capital improvements plan and shall not extend across watershed boundaries.(10)
“Service unit” means a standardized measure of consumption, use, generation, or discharge attributable to an individual unit of development calculated in accordance with generally accepted engineering or planning standards and based on historical data and trends applicable to the political subdivision in which the individual unit of development is located during the previous 10 years.
Source:
Section 395.001 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.395.htm#395.001
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).