Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 375.001
Legislative Findings; Purposes
(a)
The creation of a municipal management district is declared to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of Article III, Section 52, Article XVI, Section 59, and Article III, Section 52-a, of the Texas Constitution and to the accomplishment of the other public purposes stated in this chapter.
(b)
The creation of each district is necessary to promote, develop, encourage, and maintain employment, commerce, economic development, and the public welfare in the commercial areas of municipalities and metropolitan areas of this state.
(c)
The creation of districts and this chapter may not be interpreted to relieve any municipality from providing services to an area included in the district or to release the municipality from the obligation it has to provide municipal services to that area. A district is created to supplement and not supplant the municipal services of the municipality.
(d)
All of the land and other property to be included within the boundaries of a district will be benefited by the works and projects that are to be accomplished and the services to be provided by the district under powers conferred by Article III, Section 52, Article XVI, Section 59, and Article III, Section 52-a, of the Texas Constitution and other powers granted under this chapter.
(e)
A district is created to serve a public use and benefit.
(f)
The creation of a district is essential to further the public purposes of development and diversification of the economy of the state, the elimination of unemployment and underemployment, and the development or expansion of transportation and commerce and is in the public interest.
(g)
A district will promote the health, safety, and general welfare of residents, employers, employees, and consumers in the district and the general public.
(h)
A district is designed to provide needed funding for metropolitan areas to preserve, maintain, and enhance the economic health and vitality of the areas as community and business centers.
(i)
The present and prospective traffic congestion in municipalities in this state, the need for traffic control and the safety of pedestrians, and the limited availability of funds require the promotion and development of public transportation and pedestrian facilities and systems by new and alternative means, and a district will serve the public purpose of securing expanded and improved transportation and pedestrian facilities and systems. The public transportation and pedestrian facilities and systems promoted and developed by a district will be attractive, safe, and convenient and will benefit not only the land and property in the district, but also the employees, employers, and consumers of the district and the general public.
(j)
A district will further promote the health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and enjoyment of the public by landscaping and developing certain areas within the district that are necessary for the restoration, preservation, and enhancement of scenic and aesthetic beauty.
(k)
A district will not act as the agent or instrumentality of any private interests even though many private interests will be benefited by the district, as will the general public.
(l)
The purpose of this chapter is to promote and benefit commercial development and commercial areas throughout the state. Each improvement project or service authorized by this chapter is found and declared to carry out a public purpose.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 13.05(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.