Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 373.005
Elements of Program
(a)
To conduct work or activities under Section 373.004 (Goals of Program), a municipality may adopt a community development program by ordinance or resolution.
* * *
payment of reasonable administrative costs and carrying charges related to the planning and execution of community development and housing activities, including the provision of information and resources to residents of areas in which community development and housing activities are to be concentrated with respect to the planning and execution of those activities and including the carrying out of activities described by Section 701(e) of the Housing Act of 1954 on the day before the date of the enactment of the federal Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1981;
(15)
activities that are conducted by public or private entities if the activities are necessary or appropriate to meet the needs and objectives of the community development plan, including:
(A)
acquisition of real property;
(B)
acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or installation of public facilities, site improvements, utilities, commercial or industrial buildings or other structures, or other commercial or industrial real property improvements; and
(C)
planning;
(16)
grants to:
(A)
neighborhood-based nonprofit organizations, local development corporations, or other entities organized to implement neighborhood revitalization projects, community economic development projects, or energy or water conservation projects;
(B)
federally assisted new communities; or
(C)
neighborhood-based nonprofit organizations or other private or public nonprofit organizations for the purpose of assisting, as part of neighborhood revitalization or other community development, the development of shared housing opportunities in which elderly families benefit as a result of living in a dwelling in which facilities are shared with others in a manner that effectively and efficiently meets the housing needs of the residents and as a result reduces their cost of housing;
(17)
provision of assistance to private, for-profit entities if the assistance is necessary or appropriate to carry out an economic development project; and
(18)
the rehabilitation or development of housing assisted under Section 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
(c)
A municipality may implement programs to provide financing for the acquisition, construction, improvement, or rehabilitation of privately owned buildings and other improvements or to assist private, for-profit entities if the assistance is necessary or appropriate to carry out an economic development project, through the use of loans and grants from federal money remitted to the municipality at the interest rates and on the terms and conditions determined by the municipality. A municipality may not provide municipal property or municipal funds for private purposes. The programs and financing must be in keeping with an approved community development plan that the municipality has determined to be a public purpose. A program established for financing the acquisition, construction, improvement, or rehabilitation of buildings and improvements, or for financing economic development projects, through the use of federal funds may prescribe procedures under which the owners of the buildings, improvements, or economic development projects agree to partially or fully reimburse the municipality.
(d)
A municipality may issue notes or other obligations guaranteed by the secretary of housing and urban development under Section 108, Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. Section 5308), as amended, for the purpose of providing financing for those activities described in Section 108, Housing and Community Development Act (42 U.S.C. Section 5308), as amended, in furtherance of an approved community development program. The Section 108 guaranteed notes additionally may be secured by and made payable from the same sources as obligations issued under Subchapter C (Short Title), Chapter 271 (Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments), Local Government Code, subject to the notice provisions set forth therein. The Section 108 guaranteed notes or other obligations may be issued in such form, denominations, manner, terms, and conditions, bear interest at such rates, be interim or permanent notes or obligations, be subject to transfer, exchange, change, conversion, or replacement, and be sold in such manner, at such price, and under such terms, all as provided in the ordinance or resolution authorizing the issuance of such Section 108 guaranteed notes or obligations.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 77(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 51, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 330, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.